PDA

View Full Version : Alan George Dixon



Hanneke Bruinsma
1st April 2016, 10:34 AM
Dear P&O-line forum member,

My name is Hanneke Bruinsma, and I am 58 years old. Two years ago I have heard from my mother that my biological father is a crew member of the s.s. Orion. She only remember his nickname!

He was part of the crew of the ship the s.s. Orion, part of the Orient line, sailing from Australia to the U.K in the year 1956. He was probably (bedroom-)steward or purser and he served at the first class of the ship. The day of departure from Hobart was 30 August 1956, the day of departure from Melbourne was 03 September 1956. He was about 22-25 years old then. My mother was one of the passengers. They arrived in Tilbury at 06 october 1956.

The first step for me was to try to get a copy of the crew list from the s.s. Orion. I have received the list from Maritime History Archive, Memorial University of Newfoundland, St. John's, NL.

But there are hundreds of names at this crew list. Between 400-500. And only initials and the surnames are mentioned in the lists; not the first name or nickname.

So I made a selection on steward and purser. Then a selection of age. Between 20 and 25 years. Then there were 62 crewmembers. Hopefully there was the right person between.

Then I asked for the records of all 62 persons by The National Archive in London, including passport photos. I received the records. The pictures I showed my mother and, independently, a person who olso knew my father. Both they recognized Alan George Dixon as my father. And now I will find him!

Information I have about my biological father is the following.
Alan George Dixon
Born: 02-12-1932 in London
Nickname: Norman

So I need your help. I know it's a long time ago, but many travelers, passengers or crew members, are still alive.

And it is possible that he has also been a crew member on other Orient line ships before or after the period mentioned above. Perhaps on your ship during your trip! Olso it is possible that he was a crewmember by the P&O company.

My questions to you are:
• Do you have any information which can help me to find Alan George (Norman)?
• Are there other persons or companies you can advise me to send my questions to?
• Do you have photographs of that tour?

I am very anxious to find him, and to learn if he is still alive, and if I have other relatives.

I would be very thankful if you can help me on my “quest”. Thank you very much in advance!

Hanneke Bruinsma
Born 30 May 1957
Netherlands

199821998319984

Captain Kong
1st April 2016, 02:18 PM
Keep looking in Hanneke.
Thanks for the information. He will be 84 now so he could still be around, as I am still young at 81
It may take a few days but there just may be a chance one of our researchers will find something.
Cheers
Brian

cappy
1st April 2016, 02:26 PM
Keep looking in Hanneke.
Thanks for the information. He will be 84 now so he could still be around, as I am still young at 81
It may take a few days but there just may be a chance one of our researchers will find something.
Cheers
Brianithink brian if iwas in this situation ......after all these years i would be happy to find a daughter .....as i was not married while at sea .....if i was married at that time ...i would like time to peruse the situation and suss out family in general .....as ivan ses it can cause great ripples in a family......regards cappy

Captain Kong
1st April 2016, 02:29 PM
At the age of 84 it would not make a lot of difference, as you say he could enjoy having a new daughter. as I certainly don't know how many daughters I have, I never had one when I was married, only sons.
cheers
Brian